Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

TracPlus Global Limited (we, us, our, TPG) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993
(the NZ Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy and data protection laws when dealing with
personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a
natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information
when you access and use our website at www.tracplus.com or the TracPlus tracking and
communications solution (TracPlus) or have other dealings with us. This policy should be read
in conjunction with our cookie policy at www.tracplus.com/termsandconditions.
If you are based in the European Union and use our website and/or TracPlus or have other
dealings with us, the additional terms in the addendum to this privacy policy (GDPR
Addendum) apply to you.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the NZ Privacy Act and other
applicable laws. If you wish to seek further information on the NZ Privacy Act, see
www.privacy.org.nz.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will
apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 22 January 2021.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect, hold and process two categories of personal information:

Account and Marketing Data is personal information that we collect about you:

The Account and Marketing Data we collect may include company/personal names,
usernames, phone numbers, email addresses and any other contact information you
provide to us, your location, billing information, purchase history, information about how
you use our services (for example, transactions, data and call volumes, subscribed
services), your IP address and/or other device identifying data, information contained in
your correspondence with us or survey responses and other information required to
provide a service or information you have requested from us.

Operational PI is personal information about our customers’ personnel that is collected
using or input into TracPlus. Operational PI may include personnel names, addresses
and contact details, emergency contacts, position, event and messaging data, and any
other information that our customers decide to capture using TracPlus.

We will not collect or process Operational PI except as provided in our terms and conditions at
www.tracplus.com/termsandconditions and/or other agreements with our customers
that govern the processing of Operational PI (as applicable) and we require our clients to
comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

The remainder of this privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect
Account and Marketing Data and does not apply to Operational PI.

 

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

When you visit or use our website or services, we may collect information about you:

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information:

 

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

We share information about your use of the website with our trusted social media, advertising
and analytics partners through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage
technologies. Please refer to our cookies policy for further information.

 

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

A business that supports our website or services may be located outside the European
Economic Area (EEA) or New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and
processed outside the EEA or New Zealand. Please see the GDPR Addendum for further
information about personal data transfers from the EEA.

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised
activity, or other misuse. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to
ensure a level of security appropriate to risks inherent in processing personal information.

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the
confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our services. Please do not
disclose your password to third parties. Please notify us immediately if there is any
unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the NZ Privacy Act or other applicable law, you
have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to
request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need
evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are
reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not
make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that
you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at support@tracplus.com. Your
email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the
personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

 

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with
personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own
privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy
policy before you provide personal information.

 

TRACPLUS RAY MOBILE APP

TracPlus Ray mobile app uses GPS location data from your phone in the background to determine your precise geographic location. This information is sent to TracPlus, stored securely and only visible to other members of your organisation that use our software. This only occurs when tracking mode is enabled in the app. We do not use or share this data for any other purpose.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to
request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us here:
support@tracplus.com.

 

GDPR addendum

If you are based in the European Union (EU) and use our website and/or our services, these
additional terms (GDPR Addendum) form part of our privacy policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the collection, processing and
transfer of EU individuals’ personal data (as defined in the GDPR). The personal information
described in our privacy policy is personal data under the GDPR. We are committed to
complying with the GDPR when dealing with personal data of our website visitors and service
users based in the EU.

This GDPR Addendum was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide
exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal data. However, we are
happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for further
information should be sent to support@tracplus.com

For the purposes of the GDPR:

We will not process Operational PI except as provided in our terms and conditions at at
www.tracplus.com/termsandconditions and/or other agreements with our clients that govern
the processing of Operational PI (as applicable) and we require our clients to comply with
applicable privacy and data protection laws. If we receive any data subject requests relating to
Operational PI, such as requests to access personal data, we will forward this request to the
relevant client.

The remainder of this GDPR Addendum applies to Account and Marketing Data only, and
does not apply to Operational PI.

 

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we may process consists of the Account and Marketing Data described in
our privacy policy. We may process the Account and Marketing Data for the purposes outlined
in our privacy policy.

The legal basis for our processing of Account and Marketing Data is your consent and, for
certain Account and Marketing Data, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
to which you are a party.

Despite the above, we may process any of your personal data where such processing is
necessary for compliance with applicable laws.

You do not have to provide us with your name and email address to access and use the website.
However, you must provide us with your name, contact and billing details when using some of
our services such as signing up for our newsletter or creating an account to access our paid
services. The consequence of not providing your name, contact and billing details is that we
will not be able to provide paid services to you.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights in relation to your personal data under the GDPR include:

Where personal data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to
object to such processing, including profiling related to direct marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your above rights, please contact us at
support@tracplus.com. If you are not satisfied by the way your query is dealt with by our data
protection officer, you may refer your query to your local data protection supervisory
authority e.g. in the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

CHILDREN

We do not intend to collect personal data from children aged under 16. If you have reason to
believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal data to us through our website
and/or by using our services, please contact us at support@tracplus.com.

Please note that the above statement relates only to personal data where we are the data
controller (i.e. for Account and Marketing Data as defined in our privacy policy. Our customer
is the data controller when processing Operational PI about your (or a child under your care).
Please contact the relevant customer if you have any concerns about its processing of
Operational PI.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

The Account and Marketing Data we collect through our website and/or the provision of
services may be transferred to, and stored in, a country operating outside the European
Economic Area (EEA). Under the GDPR, the transfer of personal data to a country outside the
EEA may take place where the European Commission has decided that the country ensures an
adequate level of protection. In the absence of an adequacy decision, we may transfer
personal data provided appropriate safeguards are in place.


Some of the Account and Marketing Data we collect is processed in New Zealand (where our
operations are located). New Zealand is recognised by the European Commission as a country
that ensures an adequate level of data protection and we rely on this decision in transferring
personal data to New Zealand.

Some of the Account and Marketing Data we collect is processed by third party data
processors in other countries, including United States and Australia. Where Account and
Marketing Data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred where the transfer
complies with the GDPR (e.g. to organisations in the United States under the EU-U.S. Privacy
Shield framework or by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual
Clauses). For further information, please contact us using the details set out in set out in our
privacy policy.

 

DATA RETENTION POLICY

Account and Marketing Data that we collect and process will not be kept longer than
necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance
with applicable law, whichever is longer.

 

 

 

CONTACTING US

You can contact us as set out in our privacy policy.

The name and contact details of our European GDPR representative are:

Evan Fenemor,
TracPlus Global Ltd,
evan.fenemor@tracplus.com

 

Cookie policy

TracPlus Global Limited (we, us, our, TPG) uses cookies to monitor your use of our website
(www.tracplus.com), perform analytics and deliver marketing that we believe is relevant to
you. Your continued use of our website and related services will signify your acceptance of this
cookies policy and your agreement for us to use the cookies described in this policy.

This policy explains how we use cookies, how third parties may set cookies or similar
technologies across the website to enable third party features or functionality and your
choices in relation to cookies, including how to opt-out of cookies.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our privacy policy at
www.tracplus.com/termsandconditions. If this cookie policy does not provide the information
you were looking for, or if you have further question about the use of cookies on our website,
please email support@tracplus.com.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may modify this policy without notifying you, so we encourage you to check this policy
from time to time. We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.
Unless stated otherwise, the change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 15 October 2018.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your
browsing device, e.g. a computer or smartphone, when you visit a website. Cookies can be
recognised by the website that downloaded them, or other websites that use the same cookies.
This helps websites know if the browsing device has visited them before.

Cookies do lots of things, like helping us understand how the website is being used, letting
users navigate between pages effectively, remembering your preferences, and generally
improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is
more relevant to you and your interests.

In this policy, we also use the term cookie to refer to similar technologies such as pixel tags. A
pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic
image and is used in conjunction with a cookie. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a
user's computer hard drive, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on web pages or in emails. A
pixel tag allows us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor's actions
on a web site, such as a visitor's cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page
views, a description of the page where the tag is placed and details about any items that were
purchased. Pixel tags help us analyse our customers' online behaviour and measure the
effectiveness of our website and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us
track, collect and analyse this information.

 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DOES TRACPLUS USE?

The types of cookies used by us and most websites can generally be put into five categories:
strictly necessary, performance, functionality, tailored content and targeting. The types of
cookies we use are described further below.

 

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential for the full functionality of our website and TracPlus. They enable
you to navigate around our website or TracPlus and use their features, such as accessing
secure areas. Without these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of our
website or TracPlus.

 

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how you use our website or TracPlus, e.g. which pages
are the most visited and if you receive any error messages from any pages. These cookies do
not gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous
and only used to improve how our website and TracPlus works.We may receive reports from
our third party analytics partners as aggregate numbers and trends.

 

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow our website or TracPlus to remember the choices you make, e.g. your user
name, language or your region. These cookies can also be used to remember the changes you
made to text size, font, and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used
to provide services you have requested, e.g. watching a video or commenting on a post. The
information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing
activity on other websites. Often, these cookies are used to enhance the performance of our
website but are non-essential to its use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality
may become unavailable.

 

TAILORED CONTENT COOKIES

These cookies help our website or TracPlus provide enhance features and display content in a
way that is relevant to you. They help determine what information is shown on our website
based on how you have used our website or TracPlus previously. These cookies also track your
browsing activity on other websites.

 

TARGETING COOKIES

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your
interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you seen an advertisement as well as
help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have
visited a website and this information may be shared with other organisations such as
advertisers. This means that after you have been to our website, you may see some
advertisements about our services elsewhere on the Internet.

We use third party providers to present advertising relevant to your interests when you access
the website or TracPlus, generated from data relating to your access and use of the website or
TracPlus and your other browsing history. These third party providers place cookies on your
browser (as set out below) to collect information about your past use of our website and then
places ads on sites across the Internet that are more likely to be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of targeted advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. You can learn
more about interest-based advertising and opt out of interest-based advertising from
participating online advertising companies at the following links:

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) – http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) – http://optout.aboutads.info/

Digital Advertising Alliance EU (EDAA) – http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

DAA AppChoices page – http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices

Please note that opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean you will no longer be
served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

You may also opt-out or targeted advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please note
this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

 

HOW LONG WILL COOKIES STAY ON MY BROWSING DEVICE?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is
a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your browsing device until you
stop browsing.

Persistent cookies will stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

 

FIRST AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES

First party cookies are cookies that belong to TracPlus Global Limited, while third party
cookies are cookies that another party places on your browsing device through our website or
TracPlus.

 

HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES THROUGH YOUR BROWSER

The browser you are using to view the website or use TracPlus can enable, disable or delete
cookies. To do this, please follow the instructions provided for your browser.
Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access
certain parts of the website. Other parts of the website may also not work properly. You can
find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings
at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk./install.php.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITE COOKIES

Other websites may use different cookies from those TPG uses. You acknowledge and agree
that TPG is not responsible for any third party websites or applications and you access third
party websites and applications at your own risk. Please understand other websites and
applications are independent from TPG so you must inform yourself of their separate cookie
policies.